Mild Steel Channels

You are here: Home » Mild Steel Channels

MS Channels

MS ChannelsMS Channels or commonly known as C- channel, because of their C like shape is represented by its Web height & Flange width of the channel (diagram attached). MS Channel primarily carries horizontal gravitational forces and is used for bus body, EOT cranes and many more engineering industry needs. Shri Lakshmi steel suppliers as top supplier for building material, stock all sizes/ weights of channel from companies like SAIL, RINL and other prestigious manufacturers of mild steel channel.

Technical Specifications

MILD STEEL CHANNELS
DIMENSION & PROPERTIES     AS PER ISI SPECFICATION IS:2062-2006
DesignationDepth of SectionWidth of FlangeThickness of WebWeight/MtrSectional AreaModuli of Section
hbtwaZxxZyy
(mm)(mm)(mm)(kg)(cm2)(cm2)(cm2)
ISMC 7575404.87.19.120.34.7
ISMC 1001005059.612.237.37.5
ISMC 125125655.313.116.76813.4
ISMC 150150755.716.821.310519.4
ISMC 17517575619.624.4139.822.8
ISMC 200200756.222.328.518126.4
ISMC 250250827.234.23930738.4
ISMC 300300907.836.346.342847.1
ISMC 4004001008.850.163.876067
Get Quote/Join Dealer Network