Mild Steel Beams

You are here: Home » Mild Steel Beams

Mild Steel Beams

Shri Lakshmi steel supplies one of the widest range of beams. We at SLSS stock beams manufactured by JSPL, SAIL, RINL and various leading ISI product manufacturers.  (MS) Beams made up of high-quality raw materials add to the aesthetics of the construction design. Beams are represented by dimensions of Web & Flange and they primarily carry vertical gravitational forces.

There are primarily 3 types of beams

I-Beam:

These steel beams are shaped like the capital letter ‘I’, just as the name implies. They are commonly used in industrial applications and have tapered flanges.

W-Beam:

These are similar to I-beams but have a straight flange, they are also called as ‘wide flange’ beams and are most often used in residential construction.

H-Beam:

Appearing like the capital letter ‘H’, they have longer flanges. H-beams have webs and flanges that have the same thickness in many cases.

Technical Specifications

MILD STEEL BEAMS
DIMENSION & PROPERTIES     AS PER ISI SPECFICATION IS:2062-2006
DesignationDepth of SectionWidth of FlangeThickness of WebWeight/MtrSectional AreaModuli of Section
hbtwaZxxZyy
(mm)(mm)(mm)(kg)(cm2)(cm2)(cm2)
ISMB 100100604.511.514.651.510.9
ISMB 12512570513.216.671.211.7
ISMB 150150755151995.713.1
ISMB 175175855.819.524.6145.418.9
ISMB 2002001005.725.432.3223.530
ISMB 2502501256.937.347.6410.553.5
ISMB 3003001407.746.158.659969.5
ISMB 3503501408.152.466.7778.976.8
ISMB 4004001408.961.578.51022.988.9
ISMB 4504501509.472.492.31350.7111.2
ISMB 50050018010.286.9110.71808.7152.2
ISMB 60060021012123156.23060.4252.5

 

Get Quote/Join Dealer Network